Description of personal data file

Register and data file description in accordance with sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

CONTROLLER:

JT-Line Oy (Business ID: 0931236-9)
Vironkatu 3 d
FI-00170 Helsinki

CONTACT PERSON FOR REGISTER MATTERS:

Riina Lindell-Eränen
Vironkatu 3 d
FI-00170 Helsinki
Tel. +358 10 205 1880
Email: riina.lindell@jt-line.fi

NAME OF THE REGISTER:

JT-Line Oy customer register

DATA SUBJECTS:

Persons registered as JT-LINE Oy customers when requesting a cruise offer or booking a group for regular service. You may also have registered when taking part in a raffle at a fair, for example, and consenting to being entered in the register at the same time. The register also includes customers who have paid for their booked cruise or regular service trip by invoice. Customers who have made purchases in our online store are entered in the online store customer register.

GROUNDS AND PURPOSE OF THE REGISTER:

The purpose of the register is to provide information on the services of JT-Line Oy, as well as archiving and processing orders placed by customers and managing customer relationships. The data may be used to develop JT-Line Oy’s business and for statistical purposes. The register data may also be used in JT-Line’s own data files to target advertising, without disclosing personal data to third parties. The personal data is processed in accordance with the limits permitted and required by the Personal Data Act.

JT-Line Oy may cooperate with partners to maintain customer and service relationships. Because of technical requirements, some of the data may be transferred to servers maintained by a partner. The data will only be processed for the purpose of maintaining JT-Line Oy’s customer relationships through technical interfaces.

JT-Line Oy is entitled to publish the data contained in its customer register as an electronic or written list, unless the customer expressly prohibits JT-Line from doing so. In this context, a list means address labels for direct advertising, for example. Data subjects may prohibit their information from being published by notifying either the contact person designated for managing the register or Customer Service at JT-Line Oy (email: info@jt-line.fi).

DATA CONTAINED IN THE REGISTER:

The personal data file includes the following information:

Contact information:
First and last name
E-mail address
Postal address
Telephone number

Customer data:
Data on offers requested by the customer and on processed orders

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT:

Data subjects may request the rectification of erroneous personal data in the register by notifying either the contact person designated for managing the register or Customer Service at JT-Line Oy (email: info@jt-line.fi). The personal data of registered persons will be erased at their request, unless the law prohibits the data from being erased. Please note that the controller may have a statutory or other right not to erase data despite it being requested. The controller is obliged to retain accounting materials for the period (10 years) defined in the Accounting Act (Chapter 2, section 10). This means that materials related to accounting cannot be removed before the end of the period.

Data subjects are entitled to object to the processing of their personal data if in their opinion it has been processed unlawfully. Data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Ombudsman if in their opinion we have violated valid data protection legislation when processing personal data. Data subjects are entitled to demand that we restrict the processing of disputed data until the matter has been resolved. Data subjects are entitled to prohibit the use of their data for direct marketing. If the processing of the personal data of a data subject is based only on consent and not on a customer relationship, for example, the data subject may withdraw their consent by notifying either the contact person designated for managing the register or Customer Service at JT-Line Oy (email: info@jt-line.fi).

REGULAR DATA SOURCES:

Customer data is regularly received from customers when a customer relationship is formed, through an online form or when a customer enters a raffle organised by JT-Line Oy.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA:

The data contained in the customer register is only used by JT-Line Oy, except when the company is using an external technical service provider to provide its e-mail and online services, accounting and online store administration. The data is not, however, transferred to third parties or JT-Line Oy partners for their own use, unless so required by the law. Personal data is not transferred outside the European Union, unless such transfers are necessary for ensuring a technical solution implemented by a service provider used by JT-Line.

E-mail and web server service provider used by JT-Line Oy: Planeetta Internet Oy
Accountants used by JT-Line Oy: Tilipalvelu Rantalainen Oy
Accounting software provider used by JT-Line Oy: Netvisor, Visma Solutions Oy
Service provider of JT-Line Oy’s online store: CRD-Systems Oy

PROCESSORS OF PERSONAL DATA:

Only JT-Line Oy’s own employees are entitled to use systems containing customer data and to change customer data. In addition, the employees of the service providers referred to above are entitled to use systems containing customer data. Right of use is limited to the data necessary for the duties of these employees. All employees processing customer register data are subject to a confidentiality obligation. Data is disclosed to third parties only when required by law, including when requested by the customer or, under law, by the authorities.

STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL DATA:

We will retain offer requests and order data and data collected in conjunction with customer service for six years as of the end of the calendar year when you last had a transaction with us. We will retain all data required to fulfil our accounting obligations for ten years as of the end of the financial period during which the data was collected. The personal data of persons who have entered raffles will be retained for no more than two years as of the end of the calendar year in which the raffle took place.

PRINCIPLES OF CUSTOMER REGISTER SECURITY:

In general, customer data is not retained in manual format but any manual material will be stored in JT-Line Oy offices in a closed cabinet with a code lock. The code for the lock is known only to the employees of JT-Line Oy sales services.

The customer register is stored in JT-Line’s own computer systems and the computer systems of the service providers referred to above. The computer systems are protected with passwords and by technical means.

CHANGES TO THIS REGISTER AND DATA FILE DESCRIPTION:

The register and data file description will be updated as necessary, because of changes in legislation, for example. Our current data file description is available on our website www.jt-line.fi. This register and data file description was last updated on 25 May 2018.